Can I sell a foreign flagged vessel in Thailand.
Yes, but to avoid bureaucracy and taxes the actual transfer needs to take place whilst the Yacht is outside of Thai waters, in practice this usually occurs on the duty free Malaysian Island of Langkawi, from where the vessel can return to Thailand, under new ownership, as a visiting yacht.
Can a Non Thai National own a Thai registered Motor boat or Sailing Yacht.
Yes provided that it is for personal use only, if the Boat, or Yacht is for commercial use, it must be at least 70% Thai owned, foreigners may own the remaining 30%.
Is there a minimum size below which it is not necessary to register a boat.
No, by law all boats no matter what size should be registered, in practice however most tenders, small RIB's, Inflatable's, very small boats and Sailing Dinghy's, used privately, are not registered and are overlooked by the authorities.
Is it necessary to have a license to use a private Thai registered Boat or Yacht in Thailand.
Yes, although this is probably one of the most widely ignored regulation of all, along with the requirement to wear a helmet on a motor cycle. Many boat owners employ a full or part time Thai Skipper to stay within the law.
How do I obtain a Thai Skippers license?
You need to apply at the Phuket Marine Office at Ao Makham and take with you the following: Your passport and a letter from a consulate or embassy of your home country verifying that the passport is genuine, accurate and valid. Three two-inch photos of yourself, A medical certificate verifying that you are fit to skipper a boat. If you have it, a certificate to show that you have two years experience or more as captain of a yacht. If you have an existing master's certificate from another country, you should take it with you. They may be able to issue you with a Thai license without a test. You do not need a work permit but they will want to make sure that you have the relevant knowledge to skipper a boat. The size of the boat is irrelevant. The license states only the function on a boat that the holder may perform - skipper or engineer for example.

If they decide that you must take a test, you should be aware that although the regulations are already available in English, the information booklet about the test is currently available only in Thai.

An English translation is being done and will be completed soon. The price of the booklet is 500 baht.

Test forms, too, are only in Thai, but you may take a translator to the exam with you.

However it is rumored that it possible to significantly simplify this process.

How long can a visiting yacht stay in Thailand
Boats may stay in Thailand for a maximum period of six months or for one year if berthed in a marina. This can be extended for another six months, and then for a further six months up, to a maximum of two years. A fee is payable for each extension. If the boat is staying longer it has to be permanently imported into Thailand
what is the procedure for checking a Yacht in, when I arrive in Thailand
Yachts arriving in Phuket should head straight to Ao Chalong Bay and anchor off the main pier. Lat N7 degrees 49’ 50”, Long E98 degrees 22’ 20” Ao Chalong ONE STOP SERVICE for Immigration, Customs and Marine Department is located at the shore end of the pier and is open 08.30 – 15.00, seven days a week. All formalities can be completed there. Telephone +66 (0)76 38 3900 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting FREE +66 (0)76 38 3900 end_of_the_skype_highlighting, +66 (0) 7638 1614 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting FREE +66 (0) 7638 1614 end_of_the_skype_highlighting. It is the captain’s responsibility to go ashore and check the yacht in/out with the authorities, but it may make the process easier if all the crew are in attendance, as is the case when dealing with any government officials in Thailand, dress respectfully, act politely and above all stay cool ! Only permanent crew members should checked in as Crew, and any departing crew members should be checked in as Passengers. Many nationalities are granted entry visas for 30 days on arrival without a visa, or if you already hold a visa, stay will be granted for its duration. Check in advance which nationalities are eligible for 30-day visas on arrival. The captain of a yacht does not require a visa. Instead he/she will be registered as being in transit with the vessel and will be issued a 30-day stay. The captain can sign off the yacht by posting a US$500 returnable bond. The yacht will be granted a six month stay extendable to one year without paying any duties. (It is possible to get 2 further 6 month extensions for the yacht). Documentation required to check in: - All passports (captain, crew and passengers); - The yacht’s registration; and Clearance certificate from your last port. - Fees Customs: 100THB Immigration: 300THB plus 10THB per passenger - Port Control (Harbor Master): 100THB There may be an overtime charge for weekends and out of hours check in. Note: Boats reporting after seven days of leaving the last port may have problems at Immigration and Customs, unless the distance traveled indicates a longer voyage time is normal. Note: The above is a guideline and is subject to change without notice, but was accurate at the time of writing.

Andaman Boat Sales & Service Co,.Ltd
Head Office 258/24 Moo.3, Phuket Baan Jarernsook, Thepkrasattri Road,
Srisoontorn, Talang, Phuket 83110 Thailand.
Tel: +66(0)8 4842 6146, +66(0)8 9475 3220

E-mail addresses